Welcome to Democratic Convention Watch

Donate to DCW


Follow DCW on Twitter
Follow DCW on Facebook
2016 Democratic Convention
2016 Republican Convention Charlotte Host Committee
DNCC
2010 Census

Follow DCW on Google+
DCW iPhone App Info
A Guide to DemConWatch
Tags
FAQ
2008 Democratic Primary Links
2008 Democratic National Convention Links
DemConWatch Archives '05-'08
DemConWatch Speeches
Inauguration Information
DCW Store

HOME
Mobile Version




Search


Advanced Search
Contributors:
MattOreo
DocJess

This site is not affiliated with the DNC, DNCC, or any campaign.

Email us at

Blog Roll
Frontloading HQ
The Field
MyDD
Swing State Project
DemNotes
DemRulz

DCW in the News
St. Louis Channel 2 News
AP
Politico
Wall Street Journal
The New York Times
NPR
Wired
US News & World Report

Senate Adjourns: Bush nominations die

by: Matt

Fri Jan 02, 2009 at 23:25:38 PM EST


The Senate adjourned today, effectively ending the 110th Congress for the Senate, and in so doing sent hundreds of Bush nominations into the garbage can. We'll be closely following the Obama nominations, and be assured there won't be a similar list two years from now. We'll list a few in the main post to give you a taste, and a complete list, of nominations which died in committee, as well as those which were never voted on by the full Senate, are below the fold. Be warned. It's a long list. Which is a good thing.

Nominations which died in committee:

In the Committee on Armed Services
Jul 10, 08     PN1838    Department of Defense
Robert Hastings, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
In the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs
May 16, 07     PN570     Federal Reserve System
Randall S. Kroszner, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years
from February 1, 2008.
In the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Jun 19, 08     PN1788    Department of Labor
Brent R. Orrell, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

In the Committee on the Judiciary

Dec 11, 08 PN2205 Department of Justice
Matthew W. Friedrich, of Texas, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Sep 09, 08     PN1989    The Judiciary
Loretta A. Preska, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for
the Second Circuit.
Nominations which never received a full Senate vote: 
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
* 805 1537 John P. Hewko, of Michigan, to be an Assistant
Secretary of Transportation, vice Andrew B.
Steinberg.
Sep 26, 2008 Reported
Inouye, Committee
Commerce, Science,
Transportation, without
printed report.
Matt :: Senate Adjourns: Bush nominations die
Nominations which died in committee:  
NOMINATIONS IN COMMITTEE (CIVILIAN)

This document identifies civilian nominations submitted by the President
to the Senate for confirmation during the current congress and that are
currently undergoing committee consideration. The nominations are
listed by committee and in reverse chronological order based on the
referral date.

In the Committee on Armed Services

Jul 23, 08 PN1899 Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board
Ambrose L. Schwallie, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Defense
Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2013.

Jul 10, 08 PN1838 Department of Defense
Robert Hastings, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Jun 26, 08 PN1825 Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board
Joseph F. Bader, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the
Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18,
2012.

Jan 23, 08 PN1197 Department of Defense
Anita K. Blair, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.


In the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Nov 19, 08 PN2174 Securities Investor Protection Corporation
Mark S. Shelton, of Kansas, to be a Director of the Securities
Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2011.

Nov 19, 08 PN2173 Securities Investor Protection Corporation
Alesia Ranney-Marinelli, of New York, to be a Director of the
Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring
December 31, 2011.

Nov 19, 08 PN2172 Federal Housing Finance Agency
Steve A. Linick, of Virginia, to be Inspector General of the Federal
Housing Finance Agency.

May 16, 07 PN570 Federal Reserve System
Randall S. Kroszner, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years
from February 1, 2008.

May 16, 07 PN569 Federal Reserve System
Larry Allan Klane, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired
term of fourteen years from February 1, 1996.


In the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Nov 17, 08 PN2121 Department of Transportation
Robert A. DeHaan, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Transportation.

Sep 29, 08 PN2112 Department of Transportation
David Kelly, of New York, to be Administrator of the National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration.

Sep 09, 08 PN1986 Federal Maritime Commission
Sean T. Connaughton, of Virginia, to be a Federal Maritime
Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2012.

Jul 31, 08 PN1957 Department of Transportation
Deborah Hersman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National
Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2013.

May 20, 08 PN1679 Department of Transportation
Husein A. Cumber, of Florida, to be a Member of the Surface
Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2013.

Mar 31, 08 PN1495 Department of Transportation
Tyler D. Duvall, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Transportation
for Policy.

Mar 05, 08 PN1442 Department of Commerce
Neil Suryakant Patel, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant
Secretary of Commerce for Communications and Information.

Dec 03, 07 PN1085 Federal Communications Commission
Jonathan Steven Adelstein, of South Dakota, to be a Member of the
Federal Communications Commission for a term expiring June 30, 2013.

Oct 26, 07 PN1010 National Transportation Safety Board
Mark V. Rosenker, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the National
Transportation Safety Board for a term of two years.

Oct 26, 07 PN1009 National Transportation Safety Board
Steven R. Chealander, of Texas, to be a Member of the National
Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2012.

Oct 23, 07 PN1005 Department of Transportation
Robert A. Sturgell, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Federal
Aviation Administration for the term of five years.

Aug 02, 07 PN817 Federal Maritime Commission
Carl B. Kress, of California, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner
for the term expiring June 30, 2011.

Jun 21, 07 PN681 Federal Communications Commission
Deborah Taylor Tate, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Federal
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2007.

Jan 09, 07 PN48 Reform Board (Amtrak)
Floyd Hall, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Reform Board (Amtrak)
for a term of five years.


In the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Sep 26, 08 PN2082 Department of Energy
F. Chase Hutto III, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Energy (International Affairs and Domestic Policy).

Jul 30, 08 PN1930 Department of Energy
James A. Slutz, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Fossil Energy).


In the Committee on Environment and Public Works

Sep 29, 08 PN2111 Environmental Protection Agency
G. David Banks, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.

Sep 08, 08 PN1967 Mississippi River Commission
Robert B. Eley, of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Mississippi
River Commission for a term of nine years.

May 22, 08 PN1684 Tennessee Valley Authority
Michael B. Bemis, of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18,
2013.

Mar 13, 08 PN1481 Environmental Protection Agency
David R. Hill, of Missouri, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.

Mar 11, 08 PN1456 Mississippi River Commission
Rear Admiral Jonathan W. Bailey, NOAA, to be a Member of the
Mississippi River Commission.

Mar 11, 08 PN1455 Mississippi River Commission
William Clifford Smith, of Louisiana, to be a Member of the
Mississippi River Commission for a term of nine years.


In the Committee on Finance

Sep 15, 08 PN2018 Department of the Treasury
William E. Grayson, of California, to be a Member of the Internal
Revenue Service Oversight Board for a term expiring September 14, 2010.

Jul 31, 08 PN1959 Department of the Treasury
Anthony W. Ryan, of Massachusetts, to be an Under Secretary of the
Treasury.

Jun 26, 08 PN1826 Department of the Treasury
Richard A. Anderson, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Internal
Revenue Service Oversight Board for a term expiring September 14, 2013.

Jun 25, 08 PN1819 Social Security Administration
Jason J. Fichtner, of Virginia, to be Deputy Commissioner of Social
Security for the term expiring January 19, 2013.

Jun 18, 08 PN1786 United States International Trade Commission
J. V. Schwan, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States
International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2017.

Mar 31, 08 PN1497 Executive Office of the President
A. Ellen Terpstra, of New York, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator,
Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of
Ambassador.

Feb 26, 08 PN1361 Department of the Treasury
Kenneth E. Carfine, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Internal
Revenue Service Oversight Board for a term expiring September 21, 2010.

Feb 14, 08 PN1329 Federal Insurance Trust Fund
Jeffrey Robert Brown, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of
Trustees of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for
a term of four years.

Feb 12, 08 PN1319 Federal Insurance Trust Funds
Jeffrey Robert Brown, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of
Trustees of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and
the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.

Feb 12, 08 PN1318 Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
Jeffrey Robert Brown, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of
Trustees of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for a term of
four years.

Dec 19, 07 PN1161 Executive Office of the President
Deanna Tanner Okun, of Idaho, to be a Deputy United States Trade
Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

Jul 11, 07 PN726 Department of Health and Human Services
Diane D. Rath, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support,
Department of Health and Human Services.

May 03, 07 PN483 Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
Kerry N. Weems, of New Mexico, to be Administrator of the Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services.

Jan 09, 07 PN64 Department of Health and Human Services
Daniel Meron, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of
Health and Human Services.


In the Committee on Foreign Relations

Dec 09, 08 PN2199 Foreign Service
Nominations beginning Laszlo F. Sagi, and ending Daniel E. Harris,
which 154 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on December 9, 2008.

Dec 08, 08 PN2195 Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Roszell Dulany Hunter, of Virginia, to be Executive Vice President of
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.

Dec 08, 08 PN2194 Department of State
Cheryl Feldman Halpern, of New Jersey, to be an Alternate
Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-third
Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

Nov 19, 08 PN2178 Inter-American Foundation
Rodney G. Bent, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors
of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring September 20,
2014.

Nov 19, 08 PN2177 Inter-American Foundation
Roger W. Wallace, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors
of the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2014.

Nov 19, 08 PN2176 Inter-American Foundation
Gary C. Bryner, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Inter-American Foundation for a term expiring June 26, 2014.

Nov 19, 08 PN2175 Inter-American Foundation
Thomas Joseph Dodd, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the
Board of Directors of the Inter-American Foundation for a term
expiring June 26, 2014.

Nov 17, 08 PN2122 Department of State
Michael Jonathan Green, of Maryland, to be Special Representative and
Policy Coordinator for Burma, with the rank of Ambassador.

Sep 26, 08 PN2083 Department of State
Michael S. Doran, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(International Information Programs).

Sep 12, 08 PN1997 United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy
Jay T. Snyder, of New York, to be a Member of the United States
Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1,
2010.

Jul 23, 08 PN1900 Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Maria Cino, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring
December 17, 2010.

Jun 27, 08 PN1835 Department of State
Thomas A. Betro, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of
State.

May 22, 08 PN1690-2 Foreign Service
The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for appointment
as Foreign Service Officers of the classes stated.
For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Four, Consular
Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States
of America:
Tunisia M. Owens

Nov 07, 07 PN1030 United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy
Victoria Clarke, of Maryland, to be a Member of the United States
Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1,
2009.

Nov 01, 07 PN1015-2 Foreign Service
For appointment as Foreign Service Officer of Class Three, Consular
Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States
of America:
Hussain Waheed Imam

Mar 22, 07 PN380 Department of State
John C. Rood, of Arizona, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms
Control and International Security.

Mar 07, 07 PN312-2 Foreign Service
For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, Consular
Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United
States of America:
Mitchell G. Mabrey

Jan 10, 07 PN115-4 Foreign Service
The following-named persons of the agency indicated for appointment as
Foreign Service Officers of the class stated.
For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, Consular
Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United
States of America:
Beth Pennock Dunford

Jan 09, 07 PN68 Department of State
Ellen R. Sauerbrey, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(Population, Refugees, and Migration).


In the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

Dec 08, 08 PN2193 Corporation for National and Community Service
Brad Cole, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Corporation for National and Community Service for the remainder
of the term expiring October 6, 2012.

Sep 26, 08 PN2110 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
Irvin Mayfield, of Louisiana, to be a Member of the National Council
on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2014.

Sep 26, 08 PN2101 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
Chas Fagan, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the National Council
on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2014.

Sep 16, 08 PN2057 National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities
James W. Ceaser, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council
on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2014.

Sep 15, 08 PN2021 National Science Foundation
Barry C. Barish, of California, to be a Member of the National Science
Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2014.

Sep 09, 08 PN1988 National Museum and Library Services Board
Pamela A. Redfield, of Nebraska, to be a Member of the National Museum
and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.

Sep 09, 08 PN1987 Department of Education
Jerry Gayle Bridges, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department
of Education.

Sep 08, 08 PN1975 National Board for Education Sciences
Caroline M. Hoxby, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term
expiring November 28, 2012.

Sep 08, 08 PN1974 National Board for Education Sciences
Robert C. Granger, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term
expiring November 28, 2012.

Sep 08, 08 PN1973 National Board for Education Sciences
Lynn S. Fuchs, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors
of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring
November 28, 2012.

Sep 08, 08 PN1972 National Board for Education Sciences
Elizabeth Ann Bryan, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term
expiring November 28, 2012.

Sep 08, 08 PN1971 National Board for Education Sciences
Douglas J. Besharov, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term
expiring November 28, 2011.

Sep 08, 08 PN1970 National Board for Education Sciences
Paul E. Peterson, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term
expiring November 28, 2011.

Sep 08, 08 PN1969 National Board for Education Sciences
John L. Winn, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November
28, 2012.

Sep 08, 08 PN1968 National Board for Education Sciences
Patrick J. Wolf, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors
of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring March
15, 2012.

Jul 15, 08 PN1875 Institute of Museum and Library Services
Jeffrey B. Rudman, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National
Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.

Jul 15, 08 PN1874 Institute of Museum and Library Services
Donald H. Dyal, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Museum and
Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.

Jul 15, 08 PN1873 Institute of Museum and Library Services
Beverly Allen, of Georgia, to be a Member of the National Museum and
Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.

Jul 10, 08 PN1841 National Council on the Humanities
Robert L. Paquette, of New York, to be a Member of the National
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2014.

Jul 10, 08 PN1840 National Council on the Humanities
Joyce Lee Malcolm, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council
on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2014.

Jun 19, 08 PN1790 National Institute For Literacy
Mary E. Curtis, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National
Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25,
2011.

Jun 19, 08 PN1789 National Institute For Literacy
Diane Barone, of Nevada, to be a Member of the National Institute for
Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring January 30, 2011.

Jun 19, 08 PN1788 Department of Labor
Brent R. Orrell, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

Jun 10, 08 PN1764 National Council on Disability
Christina Alvarado Shanahan, of North Carolina, to be a Member of the
National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2011.

Apr 02, 08 PN1543 National Institute For Literacy
Alexa E. Posny, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Institute
for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25, 2011.

Mar 31, 08 PN1513 National Council On Disability
Renee L. Tyree, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2009.

Mar 31, 08 PN1508 National Council On Disability
Kristen Cox, of Utah, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2009.

Mar 31, 08 PN1507 National Council On Disability
Marvin G. Fifield, of Utah, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2008.

Mar 31, 08 PN1506 National Council On Disability
Marvin G. Fifield, of Utah, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2011.

Mar 31, 08 PN1505 National Council On Disability
John H. Hager, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2009.

Mar 31, 08 PN1504 National Council On Disability
Lisa Mattheiss, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the National Council
on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2010.

Mar 31, 08 PN1502 National Council On Disability
Anne Rader, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2010.

Mar 05, 08 PN1451 Department of Labor
Alexander Passantino, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Wage and
Hour Division, Department of Labor.

Feb 12, 08 PN1328 National Institute For Literacy
Richard Kenneth Wagner, of Florida, to be a Member of the National
Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25,
2009.

Feb 12, 08 PN1327 National Institute For Literacy
Timothy Shanahan, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National
Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25,
2010.

Feb 12, 08 PN1326 National Institute For Literacy
Alexa E. Posny, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Institute
for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25, 2008.

Feb 12, 08 PN1325 National Institute For Literacy
Eduardo J. Padron, of Florida, to be a Member of the National
Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25,
2009.

Feb 12, 08 PN1324 National Institute For Literacy
Katherine Mitchell, of Alabama, to be a Member of the National
Institute for Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25,
2010.

Feb 12, 08 PN1323 National Institute For Literacy
Perri Klass, of New York, to be a Member of the National Institute for
Literacy Advisory Board for a term expiring November 25, 2009.

Feb 12, 08 PN1320 Corporation for National and Community Service
Hyepin Christine Im, of California, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for
the remainder of the term expiring October 6, 2008.

Jan 25, 08 PN1259 National Labor Relations Board
Dennis P. Walsh, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Labor
Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2013.

Jan 25, 08 PN1258 National Labor Relations Board
Dennis P. Walsh, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Labor
Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2008.

Jan 25, 08 PN1257 National Labor Relations Board
Gerard Morales, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Labor
Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2012.

Jan 22, 08 PN1186 National Board for Education Sciences
Joanne Weiss, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors
of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring
November 28, 2010.

Sep 27, 07 PN963 Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission
Madonna Cynthia Douglass, of Virginia, to be a Member of the
Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission for a term expiring
April 27, 2013.

May 24, 07 PN605 Department of Health and Human Services
James W. Holsinger, Jr., of Kentucky, to be Medical Director in the
Regular Corps of the Public Health Service, subject to qualifications
therefor as provided by law and regulations, and to be Surgeon General
of the Public Health Service for a term of four years.

Jan 09, 07 PN85 Department of Labor
Richard Stickler, of West Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor
for Mine Safety and Health.


In the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Sep 30, 08 PN2115 United States Postal Service
Robert W. McGowan, of Nevada, to be a Governor of the United States
Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2015.

Sep 26, 08 PN2084 District of Columbia Offender Supervision, Defender, and
Courts Services Agency
Paul A. Quander, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Director of
the Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency for the District of
Columbia for a term of six years.

Aug 01, 08 PN1964 Office of Personnel Management
Michael W. Hager, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of
Personnel Management for a term of four years.

Apr 02, 08 PN1545 Federal Labor Relations Authority
Brandon Chad Bungard, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the
Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.

May 16, 07 PN577 Executive Office of the President
Susan E. Dudley, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget,
to which position she was appointed during the last recess of the
Senate.

Mar 12, 07 PN323 Federal Labor Relations Authority
Carol Waller Pope, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the
Federal Labor Relations Authority for the term of five years expiring
July 1, 2009.

Jan 09, 07 PN94 Executive Office of the President
Susan E. Dudley, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.


In the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Sep 26, 08 PN2087 Small Business Administration
John Grasty Crews II, of New Mexico, to be Inspector General, Small
Business Administration.

Jun 25, 08 PN1821 Small Business Administration
Santanu K. Baruah, of Oregon, to be Administrator of the Small
Business Administration.


In the Committee on the Judiciary

Dec 11, 08 PN2205 Department of Justice
Matthew W. Friedrich, of Texas, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Nov 17, 08 PN2127 State Justice Institute
Gerald W. VandeWalle, of North Dakota, to be Member of the Board of
Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September
17, 2009.

Nov 17, 08 PN2126 State Justice Institute
Arthur G. Scotland, of California, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September
17, 2010.

Nov 17, 08 PN2125 State Justice Institute
Gayle A. Nachtigal, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September
17, 2009.

Nov 17, 08 PN2124 State Justice Institute
Joseph E. Lambert, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September
17, 2009.

Nov 17, 08 PN2123 State Justice Institute
Steven C. Hollon, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010.

Oct 01, 08 PN2116 Department of Homeland Security
Jonathan R. Scharfen, of Virginia, to be Director of the United States
Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.

Sep 26, 08 PN2085 The Judiciary
Philip P. Simon, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Seventh Circuit.

Sep 09, 08 PN1990 The Judiciary
J. Mac Davis, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the
Western District of Wisconsin.

Sep 09, 08 PN1989 The Judiciary
Loretta A. Preska, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for
the Second Circuit.

Sep 08, 08 PN1978 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
James X. Dempsey, of California, to be a Member of the Privacy and
Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term of five years expiring
January 29, 2013.

Jul 31, 08 PN1962 The Judiciary
Thomas Marcelle, of New York, to be United States District Judge for
the Northern District of New York.

Jul 31, 08 PN1961 The Judiciary
J. Richard Barry, of Mississippi, to be United States District Judge
for the Southern District of Mississippi.

Jul 31, 08 PN1960 The Judiciary
John J. Tharp, Jr., of Illinois, to be United States District Judge
for the Northern District of Illinois.

Jul 24, 08 PN1911 The Judiciary
Carolyn P. Short, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge
for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Jul 24, 08 PN1908 The Judiciary
Paul S. Diamond, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge
for the Third Circuit.

Jul 23, 08 PN1902 The Judiciary
Marco A. Hernandez, of Oregon, to be United States District Judge for
the District of Oregon.

Jul 15, 08 PN1880 Executive Office of the President
David Reid Murtaugh, of Indiana, to be Deputy Director for State,
Local, and Tribal Affairs, Office of National Drug Control Policy.

Jul 15, 08 PN1878 Department of Justice
Benton J. Campbell, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for
the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years.

Jul 15, 08 PN1877 Department of Justice
Michael G. Considine, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for
the District of Connecticut for the term of four years.

Jul 15, 08 PN1876 The Judiciary
Timothy G. Dugan, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for
the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

Jul 10, 08 PN1846 The Judiciary
William Frederic Jung, of Florida, to be United States District Judge
for the Middle District of Florida.

Jul 10, 08 PN1845 The Judiciary
Gregory E. Goldberg, of Colorado, to be United States District Judge
for the District of Colorado.

Jun 19, 08 PN1794 The Judiciary
Jeffrey Adam Rosen, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge
for the District of Columbia.

Jun 19, 08 PN1793 The Judiciary
Michael O'Neill, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for
the District of Columbia.

May 08, 08 PN1660 The Judiciary
Glen E. Conrad, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Fourth Circuit.

Apr 15, 08 PN1558 Department of Justice
Michele M. Leonhart , of California, to be Administrator of Drug
Enforcement.

Feb 27, 08 PN1386 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
Francis X. Taylor, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Privacy and
Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term of two years expiring
January 29, 2010.

Feb 27, 08 PN1385 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
Daniel W. Sutherland, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Privacy and
Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term of six years expiring
January 29, 2014.

Feb 27, 08 PN1384 Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
Ronald D. Rotunda, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and
Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term of four years expiring
January 29, 2012.

Feb 26, 08 PN1363 The Judiciary
Colm F. Connolly, of Delaware, to be United States District Judge for
the District of Delaware.

Jan 23, 08 PN1200 Department of Justice
Steven G. Bradbury, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Jan 22, 08 PN1190 Department of Justice
Dorla M. Salling, of Texas, to be a Commissioner of the United States
Parole Commission for a term of six years.

Dec 14, 07 PN1159 Department of Justice
Matt Michael Dummermuth, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the
Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years.

Dec 06, 07 PN1117 The Judiciary
William E. Smith, of Rhode Island, to be United States Circuit Judge
for the First Circuit.

Dec 06, 07 PN1115 United States Sentencing Commission
Michael E. Horowitz, of Maryland, to be a Member of the United States
Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2013.

Dec 06, 07 PN1114 United States Sentencing Commission
Ricardo H. Hinojosa, of Texas, to be Chair of the United States
Sentencing Commission.

Nov 15, 07 PN1076 Department of Justice
Reed Verne Hillman, of Massachusetts, to be United States Marshal for
the District of Massachusetts for the term of four years.

Nov 15, 07 PN1067 The Judiciary
David J. Novak, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for
the Eastern District of Virginia.

Nov 15, 07 PN1064 The Judiciary
Lincoln D. Almond, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge
for the District of Rhode Island.

Nov 15, 07 PN1062 The Judiciary
Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for
the Fourth Circuit.

Nov 15, 07 PN1053 Department of Justice
Grace C. Becker, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

Sep 06, 07 PN875 The Judiciary
Steve A. Matthews, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit
Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Jul 17, 07 PN767 The Judiciary
Shalom D. Stone, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for
the Third Circuit.

Jul 17, 07 PN765 The Judiciary
Robert J. Conrad, Jr., of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit
Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Jun 13, 07 PN654 The Judiciary
Gustavus Adolphus Puryear IV, of Tennessee, to be United States
District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

May 24, 07 PN606 The Judiciary
William J. Powell, of West Virginia, to be United States District
Judge for the Northern District of West Virginia.

Mar 19, 07 PN351 The Judiciary
Richard H. Honaker, of Wyoming, to be United States District Judge for
the District of Wyoming.

Mar 19, 07 PN349 The Judiciary
David R. Dugas, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for
the Middle District of Louisiana.

Jan 09, 07 PN37 Executive Office of the President
James F. X. O'Gara, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Director for Supply
Reduction, Office of National Drug Control Policy.

Jan 09, 07 PN28 The Judiciary
James Edward Rogan, of California, to be United States District Judge
for the Central District of California.

Jan 09, 07 PN14 The Judiciary
Thomas Alvin Farr, of North Carolina, to be United States District
Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina.

Jan 09, 07 PN10 The Judiciary
Peter D. Keisler, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for
the District of Columbia Circuit.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nominations which never received a full Senate vote:  
 NOMINATIONS
CALENDAR
NO.
MESSAGE
NO. NOMINEE, OFFICE, AND PREDECESSOR REPORTED
BY
3
UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
* 206 73 James R. Kunder, of Virginia, to be Deputy
Administrator of the United States Agency for
International Development, vice Frederick W.
Schieck.
Jun 27, 2007 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
292 184 Rosa Emilia Rodriguez-Velez, of Puerto Rico, to
be United States Attorney for the District of
Puerto Rico for the term of four years, vice
Humberto S. Garcia, resigned.
Aug 03, 2007 Reported by Mr.
Leahy, Committee on the
Judiciary, without printed
report.
375 381 Michael J. Sullivan, of Massachusetts, to be
Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms,
and Explosives. (New Position)
Nov 08, 2007 Reported by Mr.
Leahy, Committee on the
Judiciary, without printed
report.
CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD
INVESTIGATION BOARD
* 403 722 Charles Russell Horner Shearer, of Delaware, to
be a Member of the Chemical Safety and
Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five
years, vice Carolyn W. Merritt, term expiring.
Dec 06, 2007 Reported by Mrs.
Boxer, Committee on
Environment and Public
Works, without printed report.
TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
* 406 725 Susan Richardson Williams, of Tennessee, to be a
Member of the Board of Directors of the
Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring
May 18, 2012. (Reappointment)
Dec 06, 2007 Reported by Mrs.
Boxer, Committee on
Environment and Public
Works, without printed report.
REFORM BOARD (AMTRAK)
* 432 1047 Denver Stutler, Jr., of Florida, to be a Member of
the Reform Board (Amtrak) for a term of five
years, vice David McQueen Laney, term
expiring.
Dec 18, 2007 Reported by Mr.
Inouye, Committee on
Commerce, Science, and
Transportation, without
printed report.
BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
* 455 991 Joaquin F. Blaya, of Florida, to be a Member of
the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term
expiring August 13, 2011. (Reappointment)
Feb 13, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* Signifies nominee’s commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate
NOMINATIONS
CALENDAR
NO.
MESSAGE
NO. NOMINEE, OFFICE, AND PREDECESSOR REPORTED
BY
4
* 456 992 Edward E. Kaufman, of Delaware, to be a
Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2009.
(Reappointment)
Feb 13, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* 457 993 Susan M. McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of
the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term
expiring August 13, 2010, vice Norman J.
Pattiz, term expired.
Feb 13, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* 459 996 Steven J. Simmons, of Connecticut, to be a
Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2009.
(Reappointment)
Feb 13, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
* 508 112 William Raymond Steiger, of Wisconsin, to be
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Republic
of Mozambique.
Mar 13, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
* 565 1496 Kameran L. Onley, of Washington, to be an
Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Mark
A. Limbaugh.
May 07, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Bingaman, Committee on
Energy and Natural Resources,
without printed report.
DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
* 566 1538 Jeffrey F. Kupfer, of Maryland, to be Deputy
Secretary of Energy, vice Jeffrey Clay Sell,
resigned.
May 07, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Bingaman, Committee on
Energy and Natural Resources,
without printed report.
FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT
INVESTMENT BOARD
* 567 488 Alejandro Modesto Sanchez, of Florida, to be a
Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift
Investment Board for a term expiring October
11, 2010. (Reappointment)
May 08, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Lieberman, Committee on
Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs, without
printed report.
* 568 489 Gordon James Whiting, of New York, to be a
Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift
Investment Board for a term expiring
September 25, 2010. (Reappointment)
May 08, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Lieberman, Committee on
Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs, without
printed report.
* Signifies nominee’s commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate
NOMINATIONS
CALENDAR
NO.
MESSAGE
NO. NOMINEE, OFFICE, AND PREDECESSOR REPORTED
BY
5
* 569 490 Andrew Saul, of New York, to be a Member of the
Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
for a term expiring September 25, 2008.
(Reappointment)
May 08, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Lieberman, Committee on
Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs, without
printed report.
* 570 491 Andrew Saul, of New York, to be a Member of the
Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
for a term expiring September 25, 2012.
(Reappointment)
May 08, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Lieberman, Committee on
Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs, without
printed report.
ARMY
* 601 1639-2 The following Army National Guard of the
United States officers for appointment in the
Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated
under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and
12211:
May 22, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Levin, Committee on Armed
Services, without printed
report.
to be Major General
Brigadier General Thomas C. Lawing
COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING
COMMISSION
* 692 907 Walter Lukken, of Indiana, to be Chairman of the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission, vice
Rueben Jeffery III.
Jul 09, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Harkin, Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and
Forestry, without printed
report.
* 693 1546 Bartholomew H. Chilton, of Delaware, to be a
Commissioner of the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission for a term expiring April
13, 2013. (Reappointment)
Jul 09, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Harkin, Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and
Forestry, without printed
report.
* 694 1547 Scott O'Malia, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner
of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
for a term expiring April 13, 2012, vice Rueben
Jeffery III, resigned.
Jul 09, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Harkin, Committee on
Agriculture, Nutrition, and
Forestry, without printed
report.
BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
* 735 1830 Peter Robert Kann, of New Jersey, to be a
Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010,
vice James K. Glassman, resigned.
Jul 29, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* Signifies nominee’s commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate
NOMINATIONS
CALENDAR
NO.
MESSAGE
NO. NOMINEE, OFFICE, AND PREDECESSOR REPORTED
BY
6
* 736 1831 Michael Meehan, of Virginia, to be a Member of
the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term
expiring August 13, 2010, vice D. Jeffrey
Hirschberg, term expired.
Jul 29, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Biden, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
* 739 1820 James A. Williams, of Virginia, to be
Administrator of General Services, vice Lurita
Alexis Doan, resigned.
Jul 30, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Lieberman, Committee on
Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs, without
printed report.
DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
* 740 980 Gus P. Coldebella, of Massachusetts, to be
General Counsel, Department of Homeland
Security, vice Philip J. Perry, resigned.
Jul 30, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Lieberman, Committee on
Homeland Security and
Governmental Affairs, without
printed report.
DEPARTMENT OF STATE
* 760 1965 Gregori Lebedev, of Virginia, to be
Representative of the United States of America
to the United Nations for U.N. Management
and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador.
Sep 23, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Dodd, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* 761 1966 Gregori Lebedev, of Virginia, to be Alternate
Representative of the United States of America
to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the
United Nations, during his tenure of service as
Representative of the United States of America
to the United Nations for U.N. Management
and Reform.
Sep 23, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Dodd, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
* 765 995 Dennis M. Mulhaupt, of California, to be a
Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011.
(Reappointment)
Sep 23, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Dodd, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* 766 1839 Clifford D. May, of Maryland, to be a Member of
the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term
expiring August 13, 2009, vice Mark McKinnon.
Sep 23, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Dodd, Committee on Foreign
Relations, without printed
report.
* Signifies nominee’s commitment to respond to requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the Senate
NOMINATIONS
CALENDAR
NO.
MESSAGE
NO. NOMINEE, OFFICE, AND PREDECESSOR REPORTED
BY
7
FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
* 784 1824 Mark Everett Keenum, of Mississippi, to be a
Member of the Farm Credit Administration
Board, Farm Credit Administration for a term
expiring May 21, 2014, vice Nancy C. Pellett,
term expired.
Sep 25, 2008 Senate Committee
on Agriculture, Nutrition, and
Forestry discharged by
Unanimous Consent.
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
* 805 1537 John P. Hewko, of Michigan, to be an Assistant
Secretary of Transportation, vice Andrew B.
Steinberg.
Sep 26, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Inouye, Committee on
Commerce, Science, and
Transportation, without
printed report.
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC
BROADCASTING
* 806 1694 Cheryl Feldman Halpern, of New Jersey, to be a
Member of the Board of Directors of the
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term
expiring January 31, 2014. (Reappointment)
Sep 26, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Inouye, Committee on
Commerce, Science, and
Transportation, without
printed report.
Sep 26, 2008 Reported by Mr.
Inouye, Committee on
Commerce, Science, and
Transportation, without
printed report.

Follow Democratic Convention Watch on Facebook and Twitter. Iphone/Android apps available.

Tags: (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email


Menu


Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?

Make a New Account


Currently 0 user(s) logged on.



Subscribe to Posts

DemConWatch on Twitter
DemConWatch on Facebook


View blog authority

Add to Technorati Favorites

Wikio - Top Blogs - Politics

Who links to my website?

Sign the Petition (A)
Powered by: SoapBlox