Welcome to Democratic Convention Watch

Donate to DCW


Follow DCW on Twitter
Follow DCW on Facebook
2016 Democratic Convention
2016 Republican Convention Charlotte Host Committee
DNCC
2010 Census

Follow DCW on Google+
DCW iPhone App Info
A Guide to DemConWatch
Tags
FAQ
2008 Democratic Primary Links
2008 Democratic National Convention Links
DemConWatch Archives '05-'08
DemConWatch Speeches
Inauguration Information
DCW Store

HOME
Mobile Version




Search


Advanced Search
Contributors:
MattOreo
DocJess

This site is not affiliated with the DNC, DNCC, or any campaign.

Email us at

Blog Roll
Frontloading HQ
The Field
MyDD
Swing State Project
DemNotes
DemRulz

DCW in the News
St. Louis Channel 2 News
AP
Politico
Wall Street Journal
The New York Times
NPR
Wired
US News & World Report

Confirmation Hearing Schedule

by: Matt

Mon May 04, 2009 at 21:06:32 PM EDT


Here are the Obama administration confirmation hearing dates coming up. Shown are date, Senate committee, nominee, and position.

Our list of key Presidential Appointments requiring Senate confirmation is here

Hearings Scheduled:

Sep 23: Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Anne S. Ferro, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, and Cynthia L. Quarterman, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, both of the Department of Transportation.
Sep 23: Judiciary, Jacqueline H. Nguyen and Dolly M. Gee, both to be a United States District Judge for the Central District of California, and Richard Seeborg and Edward Milton Chen, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of California. 

Committee Votes Scheduled:

Sep 24: Judiciary, Paul Joseph Fishman, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey, Jenny A. Durkan, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington, Florence T. Nakakuni, to be United States Attorney for the District of Hawaii, and Deborah K. R. Gilg, to be United States Attorney for the District of Nebraska, all of the Department of Justice.

Senate Votes Scheduled:

None scheduled.

See below for previously held hearings

Matt :: Confirmation Hearing Schedule

Held:
Jan 8, 10 AM - Tom Daschle - Secretary of Health and Human Services - Health, Education, Labor & Pension (Also Finance)
Jan 9, 9:30 AM - Hilda Solis - Labor - Health, Education, Labor & Pension
Jan 13, 9:30 AM - Hillary Clinton  - Secretary of State - Foreign Relations
Jan 13, 10 AM - Arne Duncan - Education - Health, Education, Labor & Pension
Jan 13, 10 AM - Steve Chu - Energy - Energy & Natural Resources
Jan 13, 10 AM - Shaun Donovan - Housing and Urban Development -  Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs
Jan 13,- Peter R. Orszag, Director, Office of Management and Budget, and Robert L. Nabors II, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, Budget
Jan 14, 10 AM - Lisa Jackson, EPA; Nancy Sutley, Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality - Envronment & Public Works
Jan 14, 10 AM - Eric Shinseki - Veteran Affairs - Veteran's Affairs
Jan 14, 10 AM - Tom Vilsack - Agriculture - Agriculture, Nutrition & Forestry
Jan 14, 2 PM - Peter R. Orszag, Director, Office of Management and Budget, and Robert L. Nabors II, Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Jan 15, 9:30 - Eric Holder - Justice - Judiciary
Jan 15, 9:30 - Ken Salazar - Interior - Energy & Natural Resources
Jan 15, 10 AM - Janet Napolitano  - Secretary of Homeland Security - Homeland Security & Government Affairs
Jan 15, 9:30 AM - Susan Rice - UN Ambassador - Foreign Relations
Jan 15, 9:30 AM - William Lynn, Deputy Secretary of Defense; Robert Hale, Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and Chief Financial Officer; Michèle Flournoy, Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; and Jeh Charles Johnson, General Counsel, Department of Defense - Armed Services
Jan 15, 10 AM - Honorable Mary Schapiro , Chairma, The Securities and Exchange Commission, Dr. Christina Romer , Chairman, Council of Economic Advisors, Dr. Austan Goolsbee , Member, Council of Economic Advisors, Dr. Cecilia Rouse , Member, Council of Economic Advisors,   Mr. Daniel Tarullo , Member, The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System  - Banking
Jan 21, 10 AM - Tim Geithner - Treasury - Finance
Jan 21, 2 PM - Ray LaHood  - Transportation - Commerce, Science & Transportation (postponed from 1/14)
Jan 22, 9:30 AM - James Steinberg, Jacob Lew - State - Foreign Relations
Jan 22, 10 AM - Dennis Blair, Director of National Intelligence - Intelligence
Feb 5, David Odgen, Deputy Attorney General, Judiciary
Feb 5-6, Leon Panetta, CIA, Intelligence
Feb 10,  Elena Kagan, to be Solicitor General of the United States, and Thomas John Perrelli, to be Associate Attorney General, both of the Department of Justice.
Feb 12, Jane Lubchenco to be Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, and John P. Holdren to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, both of the Department of Commerce.
Feb 25: Gary Gensler, to be Chairman and Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Feb 25: Dawn Johnsen, and David Kris, Assistant Attorney General
Mar 9: Finance - Ron Kirk, United States Trade Representative
Mar 10: Judiciary - Lanny A. Breuer, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Christine Anne Varney, to be an Assistant Attorney General, and Tony West, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Intelligence - David S. Kris, to be an Assistant Attorney General, National Security Division. (Kris has already been approved by the Judiciary Committee)
Mar 12: Energy and Natural Resources: David J. Hayes, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior
Mar 18: Gary Locke - Sec Commerce - Commerce, Science & Transportation
Mar 24: Richard Rahul Verma, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, Melanne Verveer, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large for Women's Global Issues, and Esther Brimmer, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs, all of the Department of State. , Foreign Relations
Mar 24: Thomas L. Strickland, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, Energy and Natural Resources
Mar 25: Christopher R. Hill, Ambassador to Iraq, Foreign Relations
Mar 26: Jane Holl Lute, of New York,Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security. Homeland Security Cmte.
Mar 26: Ashton B. Carter, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, James N. Miller, Jr., of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Policy, and Alexander Vershbow, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, all of the Department of Defense, Armed Services
Mar 26:  Karl Winfrid Eikenberry, of Florida, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Department of State, Foreign Relations
Mar 26: Jonathan Z. Cannon, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Thomas L. Strickland, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, Energy and Natural Resources Cmte.
Mar 26: John Berry, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Mar 26: Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary for Verification and Compliance, Department of State and Philip H. Gordon, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs, both of the Department of State, Foreign Relations
Mar 31: Kathleen Sebelius, of Kansas, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services, HEL&P
Apr 1: W. Scott Gould, Deputy Secretary of VA, L. Tammy Duckworth to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Public and Intergovernmental Affairs, VA
Apr 1: Karen Gordon Mills, of Maine, to be Administrator of the Small Business Administration, Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Apr 1: David F. Hamilton, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, and Ronald H. Weich, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Judiciary
Apr 1: Joe Leonard, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for Civil Rights, Kathleen A. Merrigan, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Secretary, James W. Miller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, and Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary for Rural Development, all of Department of Agriculture, Agriculture Cmte.
Apr 2: Kathleen Sebelius, of Kansas, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services, Finance
Apr 2: Regina McCarthy, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, Environment and Public Works
Apr 22: William Craig Fugate, of Florida, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and John Morton, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement, both of Homeland Security. Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
Apr 22: Susan Flood Burk, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President, with the rank of Ambassador, and Ivo H. Daalder, of Virginia, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization., Foreign Relations
Apr 23: Kristina M. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Energy. Energy and Natural Resources Cmte.
Apr 23: Yvette Roubideaux, of Arizona, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Service, Indian Affairs Cmte.
Apr 23: Ronald C. Sims, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary, and Peter A. Kovar, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary, both of Housing and Urban Development, and David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing, Department of the Treasury, Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Cmte.
Apr 23: Kristina M. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary, Steven Elliot Koonin, of California, to be Under Secretary for Science, Ines R. Triay, of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management, and Scott Blake Harris, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Energy, and Hilary Chandler Tompkins, of New Mexico, to be Solicitor of the Department of the Interior, Energy and Natural Resources Cmte.
Apr 28:     Armed Services, Raymond Edwin Mabus, Jr., of Mississippi, to be Secretary, and Robert O. Work, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, both of the Department of the Navy, Elizabeth Lee King, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, Michael Nacht, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Global Strategic Affairs, and Wallace C. Gregson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs, all of the Department of Defense, Donald Michael Remy, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Works, both of the Department of the Army, and Ines R. Triay, of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary of Energy for Environmental Management.
Apr 28: Environment and Public Works, Michelle DePass, of New York, and Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, both to be Assistant Administrators, and Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator for Office of Solid Waste, all of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Apr 28: Foreign Relations, Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.
Apr 29: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Ivan K. Fong, of Ohio, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nomination of Timothy W. Manning, of New Mexico, to be Deputy Administrator for National Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.
Apr 29: Foreign Relations. Johnnie Carson, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, and Luis C. de Baca, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, both of the Department of State.
Apr 30: Finance, William V. Corr, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, and Alan B. Krueger, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy.
May 5: Energy and Natural Resources, Daniel B. Poneman, to be Deputy Secretary, David B. Sandalow, to be Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Domestic Policy, both of the Department of Energy, and Rhea S. Suh, to be Assistant Secretary, and Michael L. Connor, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, both of the Department of the Interior.
May 6: Veterans' Affairs, Roger W. Baker, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology, William A. Gunn, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Jose D. Riojas, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary for Operations, Security, and Preparedness, and John U. Sepulveda, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Human Resources, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
May 7: Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Seth David Harris, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Secretary, and M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor, both of the Department of Labor.
May 7:  Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, Margaret A. Hamburg, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.
May 7: Indian Affairs, Larry J. Echo Hawk, of Utah, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs.
May 7: Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Krysta Harden, of Virginia,and Pearlie S. Reed, of Arkansas, both to be an Assistant Secretary, Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics, and Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary for Rural Development, all of the Department of Agriculture.
May 8: Finance, Neal S. Wolin, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury.
May 12: Armed Services, Andrew Charles Weber, of Virginia, to be Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs, Paul N. Stockton, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Americas' Security Affairs, Thomas R. Lamont, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, and Charles A. Blanchard, of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.
May 12: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Cass R. Sunstein, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.
May 12:  Environment and Public Works, Peter Silva Silva, of California, to be Assistant Administrator, and Stephen Alan Owens, of Arizona, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, both of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, Department of Defense.
May 12: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Robert M. Groves, of Michigan, to be Director of the Census, Department of Commerce.
May 12: Judiciary, Gerard E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, and Mary L. Smith, of Illinois, to be Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, Department of Justice.
May 13:  Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Peter M. Rogoff, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.
May 13: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Florence Y. Pan, of the District of Columbia, and Marisa J. Demeo, of the District of Columbia, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
May 14:   Foreign Relations, Jeffrey D. Feltman, of Ohio, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs.
May 19: Commerce, Science, and Transportation,  J. Randolph Babbitt, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, and John D. Porcari, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary, both of the Department of Transportation, Rebecca M. Blank, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, and Lawrence E. Strickling, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information, both of the Department of Commerce, and Aneesh Chopra, to be Chief Technology Officer, Office of Science and Technology Policy at the Executive Office of the President.
May 21: Intelligence, Stephen Woolman Preston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, and Robert S. Litt, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
June 2: Environment and Public Works, Victor M. Mendez, of Arizona, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration.
June 2: Energy and Natural Resources, Catherine Radford Zoi, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Energy, Efficiency, and Renewable Energy, and William F. Brinkman, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Office of Science, both of the Department of Energy, and Anne Castle, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
June 3: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Martha N. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator, General Services Administration.
June 3: Foreign Relations, Eric P. Schwartz, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Population, Refugees, and Migration, and Andrew J. Shapiro, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Political-Military Affairs, both of the Department of State.
June 4: Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. Herbert M. Allison, Jr., of Connecticut, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Stability.
June 5: Finance, Miriam E. Sapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, George Wheeler Madison, of Connecticut, to be General Counsel, and Kim N. Wallace, of Texas, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Legislative Affairs, both of the Department of the Treasury.
June 9: Foreign Relations, Ellen O. Tauscher, of California, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security.
June 9: Foreign Relations, Eric P. Goosby, of California, to be Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally, Department of State.
June 10: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Tara Jeanne O'Toole, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security, and Jeffrey D. Zients, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget.
June 10: Rules and Administration, John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission.
June 10: Foreign Relations, Kurt M. Campbell, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs.
June 11: Armed Services. Gordon S. Heddell, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, J. Michael Gilmore, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Zachary J. Lemnios, of Massachusetts, to be Director of Defense Research and Engineering, Dennis M. McCarthy, of Ohio, to be Assistant Secretary for Reserve Affairs, and Jamie Michael Morin, of Michigan, to be Assistant Secretary for Financial Management and Comptroller, and Daniel Ginsberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, both of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.
June 16: Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Inez M. Tenenbaum, Chair, Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC).
June 16: Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Julius Genachowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Chairman, and Robert Malcolm McDowell, of Virginia, to be a Member, both of the Federal Communications Commission.
June 24: Environment and Public Works, Colin Scott Cole Fulton, of Maryland, and Paul T. Anastas, of Connecticut, both to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
June 24: Judiciary, A. Thomas McLellan, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Director of National Drug Control Policy, Alejandro N. Mayorkas, of California, to be Director of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, and Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice.
June 24: Foreign Relations, Capricia Penavic Marshall, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service, Department of State.
June 25: Foreign Relations, Maria Otero, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs.
July 7: Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Jonathan Steven Adelstein, of South Dakota, to be Administrator, Rural Utilities Service, Kevin W. Concannon, of Maine, to be Under Secretary for Food, Nutrition, and Consumer Services, and Evan J. Segal, of Pennsylvania, to be Chief Financial Officer, all of the Department of Agriculture.
July 7: Foreign Relations, Timothy J. Roemer, of Indiana, to be Ambassador to India, Richard J. Schmierer, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Sultanate of Oman, and Gordon Gray, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tunisia, all of the Department of State. Foreign Relations
July 7: Foreign Relations, Laurie Susan Fulton, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Denmark, Louis B. Susman, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Charles H. Rivkin, of California, to be Ambassador to France, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to Monaco, and Mark Henry Gitenstein, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Romania, all of the Department of State
July 8: Foreign Relations, Carlos Pascual, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Mexico, Arturo A. Valenzuela, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Western Hemisphere Affairs, Kenneth H. Merten, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Haiti, and Thomas Alfred Shannon, Jr., of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil, all of the Department of State.
July 8:  Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Charles F. Bolden, Jr., of Texas, to be Administrator, Lori Garver, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator, both of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Deborah A. P. Hersman, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board, Richard A. Lidinsky, Jr., of Maryland, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, and Polly Trottenberg, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Transportation for Transportation Policy.
July 8: Environment and Public Works, Robert Perciasepe, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator, and Craig E. Hooks, of Kansas, to be an Assistant Administrator, both of the Environmental Protection Agency.
July 9: Armed Services, General James E. Cartwright, for reappointment as the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and reappointment to the grade of general, of the Marine Corps, and Admiral Robert F. Willard, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, Pacific Command, of the Navy.
July 9: Energy and Natural Resources, Wilma A. Lewis, of the Virgin Islands, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Robert V. Abbey, of Nevada, to be Director of the Bureau of Land Management, both of the Department of the Interior; and Richard G. Newell, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Energy Information Administration, Department of the Energy.
July 13: Judiciary, Sonia Sotomoyer, of New York, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court
July 14: Finance, Mr. William Wilkins, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel for the Department of Treasury; Mr. Daniel Tangherlini, to be Assistant Secretary of Treasury for Financial Management and Chief Financial Officer, Washington, DC; Ms. Rosa Gumatatao Rios, to be Treasurer of the United States, Washington, DC; and Ms. Carmen R. Nazario, to be Assistant Secretary of Health for Children and Families, Washington, DC
July 15: Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Mignon L. Clyburn, of South Carolina, and Meredith Attwell Baker, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission.
July 15: Foreign Relations, Vilma S. Martinez of California to be Ambassador to Argentina, Nicole A. Avant of California to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Vinai K. Thummalapally of Colorado, to be Ambassador to Belize, John R. Nay of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Suriname
July 16: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Christine M. Griffin, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director, Office of Personnel Management, and Stuart Gordon Nash, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
July 16: Foreign Relations, Anne Elizabeth Derse, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lithuania, Donald Sternoff Beyer, Jr., of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Switzerland, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein, Howard W. Gutman, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Belgium, and David H. Thorne, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino, all of the Department of State.
July 21: Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Polly Trottenberg, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary, and Deborah A. P. Hersman, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Safety Board, both of the Department of Transportation, Richard A. Lidinsky, Jr., of Maryland, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, Mignon L. Clyburn, of South Carolina, and Meredith Attwell Baker, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission.
July 22: Environment and Public Works, Samuel D. Hamilton, of Mississippi, to be Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior.
July 22: Veterans' Affairs, Raymond M. Jefferson, of Hawaii, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, and Joan M. Evans, of Oregon, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Congressional and Legislative Affairs.
July 22: Banking. Deborah Matz, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of the National Credit Union Administration.
July 23: Foreign Relations: Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China, John Victor Roos, of California, to be Ambassador to Japan, Jonathan S. Addleton, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to Mongolia, Teddy Bernard Taylor, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador to the Republic of Vanuatu, and Martha Larzelere Campbell, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Marshall Islands, all of the Department of State.
July 28: Foreign Relations, Michael H. Posner, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Mark Henry Gitenstein, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Romania, Ertharin Cousin, of Illinois, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as a Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and Agriculture, David Killion, of the District of Columbia, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as the Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, and Glyn T. Davies, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State.
July 28: Energy and Natural Resources, Anthony Marion Babauta, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary, and Jonathan B. Jarvis, of California, to be Director, National Park Service, both of the Department of the Interior, James J. Markowsky, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy, and Warren F. Miller, Jr., of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, and to be Director of the Office of the Civilian Radioactive Waste Management, both of the Department of Energy
July 28: Foreign Relations, Philip D. Murphy, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany.
July 28: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Alexander G. Garza, of Missouri, to be Assistant Secretary for Health Affairs and Chief Medical Officer, Department of Homeland Security.
July 28: Foreign Relations, William Carlton Eacho, III, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria, Matthew Winthrop Barzun, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to Sweden, Bruce J. Oreck, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Finland, James B. Foley, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia, Philip D. Murphy, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, Judith Gail Garber, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Latvia, and Douglas W. Kmiec, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malta, all of the Department of State
July 29: Environment and Public Works, John R. Fernandez, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development.
July 29: Commerce, Science, and Transportation, Christopher P. Bertram, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Budget and Programs, and Chief Financial Officer, Daniel R. Elliott, III, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board, Susan L. Kurland, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs, and Christoper A. Hart, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, all of the Department of Transportation, and Patricia D. Cahill, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting.
July 29: Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Rafael Borras, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Management, Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member, and Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, both of the Federal Labor Relations Authority.
July 30: Armed Services, John M. McHugh, of New York, to be Secretary of the Army, Joseph W. Westphal, of New York, to be Under Secretary of the Army, and Juan M. Garcia III, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, all of the Department of Defense.
Aug 6: Small Business and Entrepreneurship, Winslow Lorenzo Sargeant, of Wisconsin, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, and Peggy E. Gustafson, of Illinois, to be Inspector General, both of the Small Business Administration.
Sep 9: Foreign Relations, Robert D. Hormats, of New York, to be Under Secretary of State for Economic, Energy, and Agricultural Affairs.
Sep 9: Judiciary, Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Roberto A. Lange, to be United States District Judge for the District of South Dakota, Irene Cornelia Berger, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of West Virginia, Charlene Edwards Honeywell, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and Ignacia S. Moreno, of New York, to be Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice.

Follow Democratic Convention Watch on Facebook and Twitter. Iphone/Android apps available.

Tags: , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email

Watching the Senate confirmation hearings will be great. (4.00 / 1)
Tom Daschle gets introduced by SD US Senators Tim Johnson and John Thune. and will get grilled by HELP chairman Ted Kennedy and Finance chairman Max Baucus.

Hilda Solis gets introduced by CA US Senators Barbara Boxer and Dianne Feinstein and will get grilled by HELP chairman Ted Kennedy.

Arne Duncan gets introduced by IL US Senators Dick Durbin and Roland Burris and will get grilled by HELP chairman Ted Kennedy.

Steven Chu gets introduced by CA US Senators Barbara Boxer and Dianne Fienstein and will get grilled by Energy/NR chairman Jeff Bingaman.

Eric Shineski gets introduced by HI US Senator Daniel Inouye and gets grilled by Veterans Affairs Chairman Daniel Akaka.

Eric Holder gets introduced by DC House of Delegate Elenor Holmes Norton. and will get grilled by Judiciary chairman Pat Leahy.

Ken Salazar gets introduced by CO US Senator Mark Udall and gets grilled by Energy and NR chairman Jeff Bingaman.

Hillary Clinton gets introduced by NY US Senator Chuck Schumer and gets grilled by Foriegn Relations chairman John Kerry.

Tim Geithner gets introduced by NY US Senator Chuck Schumer and gets grilled by Finance chairman Max Baucus.

Tom Vilsack gets introduced by IA US Senator Chuck Grassley and gets grilled by Agriculture chairman Tom Harkin.

Bill Richardson gets introduced by NM US Senator Jeff Bingaman and Tom Udall and gets grilled by Commerce Chairman Jay Rockefeller.

Shaun Donovan gets introduced by NY US Senator Chuck Schumer and gets grilled by Banking Housing and Urban chairman Chris Dodd.

Ray Lahood gets introduced by IL US Senator Dick Durbin and Roland Burris and gets grilled by Commerce Science and Transportation chairman Jay Rockefeller.

Janet Napolitano gets introduced by AZ US Senator John McCain and John Kyl and gets grilled by Homeland Security chairman Joe Lieberman.


confirmation dates? (0.00 / 0)
is it common practice to hold hearings before the president is sworn in?

yes (0.00 / 0)
It's been done for previous administrations. Full Senate votes are then held the afternoon of the inauguration.

[ Parent ]
Question~~ :o) (0.00 / 0)
-

Once the vote has taken place for each nominee, is there any place we can go to to find out 'who voted how'?

I'm sure they'll all make it through without problem, but it would be cool to see how the votes went.

Thanks!  :o)


congress.org (0.00 / 0)
They will probably be on Congress.org.

[ Parent ]
Records of votes (0.00 / 0)
My normal site for finding out votes and things like that is the "Thomas" site run by the Library of Congress or the official site of the U.S. Senate.  Both should contain links to recorded votes of the Senate.

[ Parent ]
Not to mention... (0.00 / 0)
Um, perhaps someone like, ooooh! I don't know....DCW would publish the information? Could happen....

[ Parent ]
hillary vote (0.00 / 0)
When the Senate has a roll call vote today on Hillary Clinton's appointment, will Hillary get to vote for herself?

yes, sort of (0.00 / 0)

It seems logical, although there may be some Senate tradition against it.  Lots of arcane stuff goes on in the Senate.



[ Parent ]
Daschle with ill brother (0.00 / 0)
We might not see Dashchle in Washington for a bit.

http://voices.washingtonpost.c...

Former senator Thomas A. Daschle, nominated to become secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, skipped the inauguration of his close friend Barack Obama in order to be with an ailing family member. A Daschle spokeswoman refused to release details, except to confirm that Daschle was outside of Washington today because of a family emergency.

Two other sources said that one of Daschle's three younger brothers has been diagnosed with a brain tumor. It was unclear when Daschle, who awaits a confirmation hearing by the Senate Finance Committee, would return to Washington.



Holder Full Senate Vote (Monday) (0.00 / 0)
Senate set to confirm Holder as AG on Monday

WASHINGTON - Senate leaders have scheduled a vote Monday for the certain confirmation of Eric Holder as attorney general.

The vote will take place in the early evening...

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/huff-wires/20090129/holder-confirmation/



Solis delayed (husband's taxes) (0.00 / 0)
The Solis vote has been delayed due to her husband's company's unpaid tax issue.  (per MSNBC TV)

Oops... CORRECTION (0.00 / 0)
Maybe I heard MSNBC wrong.  They were talking about the taxes but the delay was not because of it.
Here is what is online at CNN:

A planned vote in the Senate Health, Education, Labor and Pensions Committee "was postponed to allow members additional time to review the documentation submitted in support of Representative Solis' nomination to serve in the important position of labor secretary," Sens. Ted Kennedy, D-Massachusetts, and Mike Enzi, R-Wyoming, said in a joint written statement.
...
A new date for the committee to vote on her nomination has not been set yet.


[ Parent ]
It's pretty clear it was about the taxes (0.00 / 0)
That's what the "documentation" is about.

[ Parent ]


Menu


Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?

Make a New Account


Currently 0 user(s) logged on.



Subscribe to Posts

DemConWatch on Twitter
DemConWatch on Facebook


View blog authority

Add to Technorati Favorites

Wikio - Top Blogs - Politics

Who links to my website?

Sign the Petition (A)
Powered by: SoapBlox